Martin Luther King, Jr.

Birth Name: Michael King, Jr.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1929

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: April 4, 1968

Place of Death: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Martin Luther King, Jr. was an American activist, humanitarian, and Baptist minister. He was a leader in the African-American civil rights movement, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1964. He was the 1st President of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, from 1957 to 1968. He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1963.

He was the son of Alberta Williams King (born Alberta Christine Williams) and Martin Luther King, Sr. (born Michael King), who was a Baptist minister, missionary, and activist. He is the brother of Christine King Farris, an activist and educator, and Alfred Daniel Williams King, an activist and Baptist minister. He was married to Coretta Scott King, an author and civil rights activist. They were the parents of Yolanda King, Martin Luther King III, and Dexter Scott King, all of whom were/are activists, and Bernice King, a Baptist minister.

Martin was assassinated in 1968.

His mother was assassinated in 1974.

Martin’s paternal grandfather was James Albert King (the son of Nathan Brannum/Branham, later King, and of Malinda). James was born in Ohio.

Martin’s paternal grandmother was Delia Linsey (the daughter of Jim Long and Mary Jane Christian/Linsey). Delia was born in Georgia. Mary Jane was the daughter of Nancy Hamilton Womack.

Martin’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Adam Daniel Williams (the son of Willis Williams and Lucrecia “Creecy” Daniels/Daniel). The Rev. Adam was born in Georgia.

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Jenny/Jennie Celeste Parks (the daughter of William Parks and Fannie). Jenny was born in Georgia.

Sources: Genealogies of Martin Luther King, Jr. – http://www.wargs.com
http://genealogy.about.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://famouskin.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

19 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Okay, like I said this is something I didn’t even know about.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.