Martin Lawrence

martin lawrence

Lawrence in 2005, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence

Place of Birth: Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany

Date of Birth: April 16, 1965

Ethnicity: African-American

Martin Lawrence is an American stand-up comedian, actor, producer, talk show host, and writer. He was born in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany, to American parents, Chlora and John Lawrence, while his father was in the army. Martin’s parents were African-American. Martin was raised in Landover, Maryland.

His first name is after civil rights leader Martin Luther King, Jr. and his middle name Fitzgerald is after President John Fitzgerald Kennedy.

Martin has a daughter with his former wife Patricia Southall, who was Miss Virginia USA, and is the founder and spokesperson of Treasure You; and two children with his former wife Shamicka Gibbs.

Martin’s maternal grandparents were Rock Kilgore and Marjorie Bailey.

Source: Obituary of Martin’s mother – http://www.transylvaniatimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Isiah90 says:

    why do all the black celebrities just have African-American?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.