Martin Landau

by andrew on October 26, 2016

"City of Ember" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martin James Landau

Date of Birth: June 20, 1928

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 15, 2017

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Martin Landau was an American film and television actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Ed Wood (1994).

Martin was the son of Selma (Buchman) and Morris Landau. His father was born in Chortkiv, Ukraine, to a Jewish family. His mother was born in New York, of Russian Jewish descent. With his former wife, actress Barbara Bain, Martin’s daughters are actress Juliet Landau and producer, writer, and director Susan Landau Finch.

Martin’s father smuggled Jews out of Europe during World War II.

Martin’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Landau (the son of Kalman Landau and Beile Rachel) and Rose Goldeck/Goldrich or Rebecca Zuckerman. Nathan was born in Horodenka, Horodenkivs’kyi district, Ivano-Frankivs’ka oblast, Ukraine, to parents from Chortkiv. Rebecca was born in Austria.

Martin’s maternal grandfather was James Harris Buchman (the son of Hersch Buchman and Eva Schlachter). James was born in Russia or Germany.

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Berthe/Bertha Scheuer (the daughter of Sigmund Scheuer and Esther Meyer). Berthe was born in New York, to parents from Germany. Esther was the daughter of Wolf Meyer.

Sources: Genealogy of Martin Landau – https://www.geni.com

Martin Landau on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Martin’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Martin’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 25, 2017 at 5:18 pm
fuzzybear44 July 16, 2017 at 11:17 pm

reruns of space 1999 was one of my favorite show as a kid

Previous post:

Next post: