Martin Freeman

by follers on June 20, 2014

Jameson Empire Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martin John Christopher Freeman

Place of Birth: Aldershot, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 September, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Martin Freeman is an English actor. He is the son of Philomena (Norris) and Geoffrey Freeman, a naval officer.

Martin has two children with his partner, actress Amanda Abbington.

Martin’s paternal grandfather was Leonard William Freeman (the son of Richard William Freeman and Ada Louisa Meldrum). Leonard was born in Hull. Richard was the son of Richard Marlow Freeman and Jane Lenny. Ada was the daughter of Oscar Mowbray Meldrum and Mary Alice Sisson.

Martin’s paternal grandmother was named Alice Craven.

Martin’s maternal grandfather was named George Norris.

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Rose Byrne (the daughter of Robert Byrne and Mary Jane Hackett). Rose was born in Salford, Lancashire. Robert’s parents, Patrick Byrne/Burns and Sarah Ann Rogers, were from Carlow, Ireland. Mary Jane was the daughter of Michael Hackett, who was born in Tyrone, Northern Ireland, and of Martha Drakeford; Martha was the daughter of William Henry Drakeford and Irish-born Mary Ann Turner.

Sources: Genealogy of Martin Freeman (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Martin’s father – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

Genealogy of Martin’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Louisa Meldrum – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: