Martha Stewart

by bearboy on January 18, 2016

"The Ides of March" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martha Helen Kostyra

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1941

Ethnicity: Polish

Martha Stewart is an American businessperson, writer, and television personality.

Martha is the daughter of Jadwiga/Martha (Ruszkowski) and Edward Kostyra. All of her grandparents were Polish. She sometimes used her grandmother’s Polish recipes on her cooking shows, and has said she learned them from her mother.

Martha has a daughter with her former husband, businessperson Andrew Stewart.

Martha’s paternal grandfather was Franciszek “Frank” Kostyra (the son of Wojciech Kostyra and Franciska Lach). Martha’s grandfather Franciszek was born in Kopki.

Martha’s paternal grandmother was Helena/Helen Krukar (the daughter of Walenty Valentinns Krukar and Tecla/Tichla Grysiewicz). Helena was born in Zagorze.

Martha’s maternal grandfather was Josef Ruszkowski (the son of Tomasz Ruszkowski and Julia Kiszalyska). Josef was born in Kotun.

Martha’s maternal grandmother was Franciszka Albiniak (the daughter of Michael Albiniak and Franciszka Orzel). Martha’s grandmother Franciszka was born in Janow.


Genealogies of Martha Stewart –

Family history of Martha Stewart –

Photo by

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra May 3, 2016 at 1:25 am

I thought this criminal was a typical Anglo-Celtic American.

neiltennant July 27, 2017 at 10:44 am

heyyy don’t be offensive

but i thought the same because of her face and her name

crunty January 23, 2018 at 11:33 am

It goes to prove that stupidity exists the world over.

Previous post:

Next post: