Martha McSally

Birth Name: Martha Elizabeth McSally

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1966

Ethnicity: Irish, some English

Martha McSally is an American politician and U.S. Air Force combat veteran. A Republican, she has been a U.S. Senator from Arizona, since January 3, 2019. She was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Arizona, from January 3, 2015 to January 3, 2019.

She is the daughter of Eleanor and Bernard McSally.

Martha’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Francis McSally (the son of Gerthilde McSally and Mary A.). Bernard was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Martha’s paternal grandmother was Margaret McGovern (the daughter of Elijah McGovern and Mary Catherine Mallon). Margaret was born in Kemptville, Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario, Canada.

Martha’s maternal grandfather was James L. Taft (the son of Edgar Myron Taft and Ellen). James was born in Rhode Island. Edgar was the son of Sylvester Taft and Patience E. Warmer. Ellen was born in Rhode Island, to Irish parents.

Martha’s maternal grandmother was named Katherine McGrath. Katherine was born in Massachusetts.

Sources: Genealogy of Martha McSally – https://www.geni.com

Martha’s paternal grandmother, James L. Taft, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.