Martha Hunt

by Manila on March 25, 2016

2015 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martha Siefert Hunt

Place of Birth: Oxford, North Carolina, United States

Date of Birth: April 27, 1989

Ethnicity: Cornish, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Welsh, remote Swiss-German, 1/256 Cherokee Native American

Martha Hunt is an American model. She has been a Victoria’s Secret Angel since 2015. Martha is the daughter of Caroline Battle (Seifert) and George Edward Graham Hunt.

Martha’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, John Hunt.

Martha’s paternal grandfather was John Graham Hunt (the son of Edward Albert Hunt and Martha Elizabeth Moyers). Edward was the son of George Washington Hunt and Susan Caroline Crews. Martha was the daughter of James M. Moyers and Mary Rebeeca Amos.

Martha’s paternal grandmother was Carolyn Frances Smith (the daughter of Ernest Lynwood Smith and Mamie Haskins). Ernest was the son of John W. Smith and Carolina Frances Crews. Mamie was the daughter of Joseph Lewis Haskins and Corinna B. Montague.

Martha’s maternal grandfather was David Walter “Dutch” Seifert, Jr. (the son of David Walter Siefert, Sr. and Florence Fairland Rowe). David, Sr. was the son of German immigrants, David John Siefert and Clara Amalia von der Weth. Florence was the daughter of Herbert Graham Rowe and Annie Lou Stainback.

Martha’s maternal grandmother was Flora M. McDonald (the daughter of John Stedman McDonald and Mattie Mae Elmore). Martha’s great-grandfather John was the son of Charles Chalmers McDonald and Loula Shotwell Troy. Mattie was the daughter of Alexander Hamilton Elmore and Minnie Belle Welch.

Martha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Elizabeth “Bessie” Walker, who was Cherokee Native American. Elizabeth’s matrilineal great-grandmother was Go-sa-du-isga, of the Wild Potato Clan.

Sources: Martha’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Martha’s father – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Martha’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Albert Hunt – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Martha’s paternal great-grandmother, Martha Elizabeth Moyers – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Martha’s paternal grandmother, Carolyn Frances Smith – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Martha’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest Lynwood Smith – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Martha’s paternal great-grandmother, Mamie (Haskins) Smith – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Martha’s maternal grandfather, David Walter “Dutch” Seifert, Jr. – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Death record of Martha’s maternal great-grandfather, David Walter Siefert, Sr. – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Martha’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Fairland Rowe – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Martha’s maternal grandmother, Flora M. (McDonald) Seifert – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Martha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Stedman McDonald – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Martha’s maternal great-grandmother, Mattie Mae Elmore Mason – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: