Marshmello

Marshmello – 2018 Maxim Super Bowl LII Party – Minneapolis Event Complex – Minneapolis, MN, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Marshall Comstock

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 19, 1992

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/1024 Cherokee Native American, 1/2048 Patawomeck Native American, 1/2048 Shawnee Native American, 1/8192 Piscataway Native American, as well as small amount of Belgian [Walloon], Channel Islander [Jersey], Dutch, Swedish

Marshmello is an American electronic dance music producer and DJ.

Marshmello is the son of Stephanie and Matthew Comstock.

Marshmello’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, William Robert Comstock (c. 1820, Ohio – between 1850 and 1852, Meigs County, Ohio).

Marshmello’s paternal grandfather is Harold Eugene “Gene” Comstock (the son of Hugh Clinton Comstock and Nina Mary Elizabeth West). Eugene was born in Richwood, West Virginia. Hugh was the son of Harry Clinton Comstock and Myrtle Blanche Cunningham. Nina was the daughter of George Arthur West and Martha Katie Ellender Shaver.

Marshmello’s paternal grandmother is Shelby Jean Sevy (the daughter of Claude Leslie Sevy and Nona Dorothy Ramsey). Shelby was born in Hico, West Virginia. Claude was the son of Roscoe Sevy and Minerva Lee Summers. Roscoe’s paternal fourth great-grandmother, Eughioote (also known as Elizabeth Tassel), was a Cherokee Native American. Also, his maternal fifth great-grandfather, William Redman, was a Patawomeck Native American. Nona was the daughter of William Valentine Ramsey and Emma Catherine Crist.

Marshmello’s maternal grandfather is Garley Ray “Tommy” Whitt, Jr. (the son of Garley Ray Whitt and Gertie Mae Shelton). Tommy was born in Lillybrook, West Virginia. Marshmello’s great-grandfather Ray was the son of Merideth Minefee Whitt and Essie Mays. Merideth’s paternal fifth great-grandmother, Minitha Straight Tail, was a Shawnee Native American. Gertie was the daughter of Milton Herman Shelton and Lula Ada Keith.

Marshmello’s maternal grandmother is Brenda Jean Jones (the daughter of David Bill Jones and Velma Florence Hungate). Brenda was born in Coal City, West Virginia. David was the son of Willie D. Jones and Minnie Melvin Young. Velma is the daughter of Ervin Caperton Hungate and Mary Callie Graves. Ervin’s paternal seventh great-grandmother, Mary Kittamaquund, was a Piscataway Native American.

Marshmello’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Mary Holliday, of Virginia.

Sources: Genealogy of Marshmello’s paternal granduncle, Douglas Keith Comstock – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Marshmello’s paternal grandparents, Harold Eugene Comstock and Shelby Jean Sevy – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marshmello’s paternal great-grandmother, Nina Mary Elizabeth (West) Comstock – https://newspaperarchive.com

Obituary of Marshmello’s paternal granduncle, Robert Herschel “Bob” Sevy – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Genealogy of Marshmello’s paternal great-grandfather, Claude Leslie Sevy – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Marshmello’s paternal great-grandmother, Nona Dorothy (Ramsey) Sevy – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marshmello’s maternal grandaunt, Doris Jean (Jones) Kendrick – https://www.greensboro.com

Marriage record of Marshmello’s maternal grandparents, Garley Ray Whitt, Jr. and Brenda Jean Jones – http://www.wvculture.org

Genealogy of Marshmello’s maternal great-grandfather, Garley Ray Whitt – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Marshmello’s maternal great-grandmother, Gertie Mae (Shelton) Whitt – https://www.familysearch.org

Marshmello’s maternal great-grandfather, David Bill Jones, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Marshmello’s maternal great-grandfather, David Bill Jones – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Marshmello’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Willie D. Jones and Minnie Melvin Young – https://www.familysearch.org

Marshmello’s maternal great-grandmother, Velma Florence (Hungate) Jones, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Are the “small amounts” smaller than the Native American fractions? If so, why are they even included? To me, that’s what the text implies, more or less.

    • follers says:

      Madman, since you added Noah Centineo, have you managed to locate his Puerto Rican and Native American ancestry?

      I bet when you added him on September 3, 2017, you didn’t imagine he would be ranking #1 on IMDB page visits exactly a year later.

      • madman says:

        No, and we both know that, if the information already found is accurate, we won’t. But if you’re really uncertain, I don’t see why it says 50%, and doesn’t include “possibly other”.

        I didn’t, but I had the feeling he was a growing star, that’s why I submitted him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.