Marshall Herskovitz

Birth Name: Marshall Schreiber Herskovitz

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Marshall Herskovitz is an American film director, writer, and producer.

Marshall is the son of Frieda/Freeda (Schreiber) and Alexander Herskovitz. He is married to photographer Landry Major. He has two children with his former wife, screenwriter Susan Shilliday.

Marshall’s paternal grandparents were Michel Herskovitz and Dora. Michel and Dora were born in Romania.

Marshall’s maternal grandparents were Abner Schreiber and Mary Lamm. Abner and Mary were born in Russia.

Sources: Marshall’s father, Alexander Herskovitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marshall’s mother, Frieda/Freeda Schreiber, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marshall’s mother, Frieda/Freeda (Schreiber) Herskovitz – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.