Marlene Dietrich

Birth Name: Marie Magdalene Dietrich

Date of Birth: 27 December, 1901

Birth Place: Schöneberg, Province of Brandenburg, German Empire

Date of Death: 6 May, 1992

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: German

Marlene Dietrich was a German actress and singer. She was born in Schöneberg, Province of Brandenburg, German Empire, and became a U.S. citizen in 1939. Marlene was the daughter of Wilhelmine/Wilhelmina Elisabeth Josephine/Josefine (Felsing/Falsing) and Louis Erich Otto Dietrich.

Marlene’s paternal grandfather was Christian Dietrich (the son of Conrad Dietrich and Marie Louise).

Marlene’s paternal grandmother was Ottilie Auguste Wilhelmine Otto (the daughter of Michael Friedrich Otto and Friedericke Wilhelmine Flügge).

Marlene’s maternal grandparents were Albert Karl Julius or Conrad Felsing and Elisabeth Herring.

Sources: Genealogy of Marlene Dietrich – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Marlene Dietrich – https://www.findagrave.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: Classic_Movie_Gals

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    The town Schöneberg, where she was born, then was a town of about 100,000 people and since 1920 is a district of Berlin.

  2. neiltennant says:

    IT is very likely that she had polish, russian or other slavic descent like most eastern german people

  3. anna says:

    she was the most beautiful and finest woman in the world

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.