Marla Sokoloff

Marla Sokoloff

Sokoloff in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Marla Lynne Sokoloff

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 19, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Marla Sokoloff is an American actress and musician. She is known for starring on the series The Practice.

Her parents are both Jewish (their families emigrated from Russia and Germany). Marla is married to musician Alec Puro, with whom she has two children. Alec is also Jewish.

Marla’s paternal grandfather was Philip Sokoloff (the son of Harry Sokoloff and Lena). Philip was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Marla’s paternal grandmother was Florence Blatt (the daughter of Morris Blatt and Tillie Kitay). Florence was born in Pennsylvania. Morris was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents, with his mother’s name being Esther. Tillie was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents, Harry/Harris Kitay and Molly.

Sources: Marla’s paternal grandfather, Philip Sokoloff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Marla’s paternal grandfather, Philip Sokoloff – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Marla’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marla’s paternal grandmother, Florence Blatt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Florence Blatt on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. nnnnn says:

    I know, Sokol (hawk) and
    Maslo (butter) are slavic words.

  2. Affellay says:

    Sokoloff is a Russian surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.