Mark Warner

Birth Name: Mark Robert Warner

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 15, 1954

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Mark Warner is an American politician and businessperson. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a U.S. Senator from Virginia, since January 3, 2009. He was previously Governor of Virginia, from January 12, 2002 to January 14, 2006, and Chair of the National Governors Association, from July 20, 2004 to July 18, 2005.

Mark is the son of Marjorie (Johnston) and Robert F. Warner. He is married to Lisa Collis, with whom he has three children.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was named Frank Johnston. Frank was born in Canada.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was named Ann. Ann was Canadian.

Sources: Genealogy of Mark Warner (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Mark’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s mother – http://articles.courant.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.