Mark Pellegrino

2013 TCA Summer Press Tour - CBS/CW/Showtime Party - Arrivals

Pellegrino in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Mark Ross Pellegrino

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1965

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, Russian, possibly other
*mother – Swedish, as well as Scottish, Irish, and English

Mark Pellegrino is an American actor.

Mark is the son of Carol and William Pellegrino. He is married to Tracy Aziz.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Dominic Joseph Pellegrino (the son of Joseph Pellegrino and Theodora Morrelli). Dominic was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Helen/Helene Mary Palmer (the daughter of William Palmer and Mary Unafrey Nadrabas). Helen was born in Canada, to Russian parents.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Lester Woodrow Felting (the son of Carl A. Felting and Charlotte/Carrollote Danielson). Lester was born in California, to Swedish parents.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Jean Lamont (the daughter of George Henderson Lamont and Josephine Patricia Stanley). Dorothy was born in California. George was born in New Brunswick, Canada, and had Scottish ancestry. Josephine’s father was Irish.

Sources: Mark’s paternal grandfather, Dominic Joseph Pellegrino, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandmother, Helen/Helene Mary Palmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandfather, Lester Woodrow Felting, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Jean Lamont, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s maternal great-grandparents, George Henderson Lamont and Josephine Patricia (Stanley) Lamont – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Bablah, you should take a look as Mark’s paternal grandmother.

    • bablah says:

      Sorry, nothing.
      Palmer sounds a lot like a Ukrainian last name Palamar (or Palamarchuk, Palamarenko). Nadrabas doesn’t sound like anything I know of, but Unafrey is likely from Onufriy, and that’s likely her father’s name. In any case, I believe they were Ukrainian or Rusyn (a lot of people in Canada with last name Palamar/chuk were), but I’ll have to wait for more info to claim that definitely.

      • madman says:

        William was born in Poland, according to the 1940 census.
        The 1920 and 1930 censuses both has William and Mary’s languages as Russian.
        Does lodgers and boarders provide clues for the rest of the household? In 1920, they had a Russian-born boarder named Alex Dunalsky, and in 1940 they had a Russian-born lodger named Alexander Lemberg.

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    His has an Italian nose. His look can be found in ell those nations he’s descendants are from

  3. lelo4 says:

    His pigmentation is Russian for sure. Ash blonde hair is very common in Russia, Swedes have more of a golden blonde hair.

  4. andrew says:

    he looks like one of those actors who play Russian roles, but he really has ancestry from Russia. It doesn’t mean his ancestors were ethnic Russians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.