Mark Hoppus

by blackie chan on November 16, 2014

"Shrek Forever After" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mark Allan Hoppus

Place of Birth: Ridgecrest, California, U.S.A

Date of Birth: March 15, 1972

Ethnicity: Finnish (maternal grandfather), English, Dutch (including Frisian), Irish, German, Swiss-German, distant French and Swedish

Mark Hoppus is an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and television personality. He is the bassist and co-lead vocalist for the pop punk band Blink-182. Blink-182’s members also include/have included Travis Barker, Tom DeLonge, and Matt Skiba.

Mark is the son of Kerry Lee (Orrenmaa) Wernz and George William “Tex” Hoppus.

He has said:

the majority of my ancestry traces back to finland. my grandfather on my mother’s side was first-generation american, and finnish was the language spoken in their home when he was a boy. the hoppus name has been traced through american history and back to switzerland and germany. my ancestors fought in the revolutionary war, civl war, WWI, and WWII. my father is currently writing the definitive history on the hoppus lineage.

Mark’s paternal grandparents were George Wilbur Hoppus (the son of Milo Defest Hoppus and Pansy Blossom Mowery) and Ruth Leemon (the daughter of Ortie/Artie W. Leemon and Martha A. Douma). Ortie’s paternal grandfather was Irish. Martha was born in Olive Township, Michigan, to a Dutch (Frisian) father and a mother, who was born in Nappanee, Indiana, to Dutch parents, with at least her mother being Frisian.

Mark’s maternal grandparents were Allan J. Orrenmaa (the son of Aaron Orrenmaa and Lempi Autio/Antis) and Ruth Housley Phillips (the daughter of Ira David Phillips and Onie/Oneida/Onida Kathleen Housley). Aaron and Lempi were Finnish.

Sources: Genealogy of Mark’s paternal grandfather, George Wilbur Hoppus – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Leemon – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogies of Mark’s paternal great-grandmother, Martha A. Douma (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Mark’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Housley Phillips – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Mark’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Housley (Phillips) Orrenmaa – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Mark’s maternal great-grandmother, Onie/Oneida/Onida Kathleen Housley (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman March 30, 2016 at 5:23 am

CORRECTION: Wernz is a remarriage surname, and Tex is a nickname. Mark is the son of Kerry Lee (Orrenmaa) and George William “Tex” Hoppus. And Mark’s mother is not of entirely Finnish descent, only his maternal grandfather, like he said, was Finnish.

His ethnicity is:
Finnish (maternal grandfather), English, Dutch (including Frisian), Irish, German, Swiss-German, distant French and Swedish

Mark’s paternal grandparents were George Wilbur Hoppus (the son of Milo Defest Hoppus and Pansy Blossom Mowery) and Ruth Leemon (the daughter of Ortie/Artie W. Leemon and Martha A. Douma). Ortie’s paternal grandfather was Irish. Martha was born in Olive Township, Michigan, to a Dutch (Frisian) father and a mother, who was born in Nappanee, Indiana, to Dutch parents, with at least her mother being Frisian.

Mark’s maternal grandparents were Allan J. Orrenmaa (the son of Aaron Orrenmaa and Lempi Autio/Antis) and Ruth Housley Phillips (the daughter of Ira David Phillips and Onie/Oneida/Onida Kathleen Housley). Aaron and Lempi were Finnish.

Sources: Obituary of Mark’s paternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/pe/obituary.aspx?n=ruth-hoppus-leemon&pid=87581552

Obituary of Mark’s maternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/pe/obituary.aspx?n=ruth-orrenmaa&pid=147945961

Genealogy of Mark’s paternal grandfather – https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=tree&person=9SDV-MQL&section=portrait

Genealogy of Mark’s great-grandmother – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=scit&id=I57560
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=g5-taylor&id=P1126

Genealogies of Mark’s great-grandparents – https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=tree&person=L6LT-8FQ&section=portrait
https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=tree&person=LDT6-42J&section=portrait

Genealogy of Mark’s great-great-grandfather – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=eatonmacke&id=I12884

Genealogies of Mark’s maternal grandmother – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=demoss_tree&id=P36233
https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=tree&person=LKR4-5N1&section=portrait

Genealogy of Mark’s great-grandmother –
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tsmith&id=I337725

Previous post:

Next post: