Mark Harmon

10th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Mark Harmon

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 2, 1951

Ethnicity:
*50% Austrian
*37.5% Irish
*12.5% Alsatian [mix of German and French]

Mark Harmon is an American actor and football player. He is the son of Tom Harmon (Thomas Dudley Harmon), a football player, broadcaster, and military pilot, and Elyse Knox (Elsie Lillian Kornbrath), an actress, model, fashion designer, and artist. His siblings are actresses Kristin Nelson and Kelly Harmon. He is married to actress Pam Dawber, with whom he has two children, including actor Sean Harmon.

Mark’s father was of three quarters Irish descent, with his other roots being French and German. Mark’s maternal grandparents were emigrants from Austria.

Mark was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1986.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon (the son of Marie Felix Emile/Amiel Harmon and Mary Elizabeth Murphy or Cashin). Louis was born in Illinois. Mark’s great-grandfather Marie Felix was born in Lutzelhause, Alsace, France, the son of Jean/John Baptiste Harmon and Madelaine Aubry, and was both of German and French ancestry. The family’s original surname was Hermann. Mark’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Rose Marie Quinn (the daughter of Michael Quinn and Johanna/Hanna Keon). Rose Marie was born in Illinois, to parents of Irish origin. Johanna was the daughter of John Keon.

Mark’s maternal grandparents were Frederick Kornbrath and Hermine Sophie Muck. Frederick was born in Ferlach, Austria. Hermine was born in Vienna, Austria.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Harmon – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mark Harmon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mark’s paternal grandparents, Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon and Rose Marie Quinn, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandfather, Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

27 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    He looks very German. He reminds me of an older Tom Cruise.

    • chris91 says:

      Exactly my thought. I assumed he must’ve (south)german/austrian since he has similar feauters. You can tell by his deep set piercing eyes, eyebrows, forehead and even nose. Reminds me of Tom Cruise as well but more refined and better looking

  2. neiltennant says:

    at first glance i thought he has CZECH, austrian or polish roots

    look at his eyes they are typical eastern european

  3. madman says:

    Amiel Harmon’s full name was Marie Felix Emile Harmon, according to other genealogies. Both his parents appears to have been of Alsatian German and French descent.

    Genealogy of Mark Harmon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:688946&id=I32446827

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.