Mark Feuerstein

by stlucas on March 6, 2017

Birth Name: Mark Daniel Feuerstein

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Feuerstein is an American actor. He is the son of Audrey M. and Harvey S. Feuerstein. He was raised Jewish and celebrated his Bar Mitzvah in an Orthodox Sinagogue. He has a brother, Eric.

His family hails from Odessa and Galicia (now Ukraine). His parents are pictured here.

Mark is married to television writer Dana Klein. They have three children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Emil Feuerstein (the son of Aryeh Leib Feuerstein and Rivka Kivec). Emil was born in Galicia.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Rae Diamond (the daughter of Yitzak/Isaac Diamond and Chaya/Ada Sobel Hancherow). Yitzak and Chaya were born in Odessa.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Mark Feuerstein – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Mark Feuerstein (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: