Mark Dacascos

by ethnic on September 23, 2009

Birth Name: Mark Alan Dacascos

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 26, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Filipino, Spanish, Chinese (father)
*Irish, Japanese (mother)

Mark Dacascos, also credited as Marc Dacascos, is an American actor and martial artist. He plays The Chairman on the show Iron Chef America, and appeared on season 9 of the show Dancing with the Stars.

His father, Al Dacascos, a martial arts instructor, is of Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry. His biological mother, Moriko McVey-Murray, is of Irish and Japanese descent.

Mark was raised by his father and stepmother, martial artist Malia Bernal.

Mark is married to actress Julie Condra.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Candida Salva (the daughter of Anastacio Salva/Salba and Christina Florita). Anastacio and Christina were Filipino.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah June 17, 2017 at 9:00 am

Previous post:

Next post: