Marisa Ramirez

BEL AIR, CA - NOVEMBER 18: Marisa Ramirez at the 5th Annual "Lit

Birth Name: Marisa Maguire Ramirez

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 15, 1977

Ethnicity: Mexican (five eighths), along with Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, possibly English, Irish, French, and Native American

Marisa Ramirez is an American actress. She is the daughter of Francine Elaine (Maguire) and Raymond Trinidad Ramirez. Marisa has a daughter.

Her father is of Mexican descent. One of her maternal great-grandfathers was also of Mexican origin; her mother’s other ancestry is Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, and possibly or likely English, Irish, and French. Marisa has also mentioned having Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented, although Marisa may certainly have Indigenous American roots through her Mexican lineage.

Marisa has said:

I am Mexican, American Indian, and Irish. I was born and raised in East LA… I think there could be some improvements [in roles offered to Latina actresses]. A lot of roles are still the typical Latina with an accent who has three kids at home. I’m a woman of color. You don’t need to know what color it is or pigeonhole it. We need more Latinas being portrayed as leading women, not just Jennifer Lopez. I can be Mrs. Smith, not just Mrs. Ramirez. I want to be able to audition for everything.

Marisa’s maternal grandfather was Harold Hugh Maguire (the son of Clyde Jefferson Maguire/McGuire and Mary Emma Cruse). Clyde was the son of William A. McGuire and Rena G. Gollaher. Rena’s mother, Eliza Jane Dunlap, may have been a Cherokee Native American; though census records list her as “white”. Marisa’s great-grandmother Mary Emma was the daughter of Alexander C. Cruse and Lucy Crawford.

Marisa’s maternal grandmother was Stella Raleigh Mellado (the daughter of Peter Mellado and Hortense Raleigh). Peter was born in Texas, to a Texas-born father and a New Mexico-born mother, and was likely of Mexican descent. Hortense was born in California, to a father from New England (New York or Delaware) and a California-born mother.

Sources: Marriage record of Marisa’s maternal grandparents, Harold Hugh Maguire and Stella Raleigh Mellado – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Marisa’s maternal great-grandfather, Clyde Jefferson Maguire/McGuire – http://www.genealogy.com
http://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Marisa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rena G. Gollaher – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Marisa’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Dunlap – http://boards.rootsweb.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Marisa’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Emma Cruse – https://www.geni.com
http://www.werelate.org
http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Marisa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lucy Crawford – http://www.genealogy.com

Marisa’s maternal grandmother, Stella Raleigh Mellado, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Stella Raleigh Mellado on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Profile by Fuzzybear and Madman

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Do we know that Marisa’s father was only of Mexican descent? Her quote doesn’t indicate that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.