Marisa Berenson

Birth Name: Vittoria Marisa Schiaparelli Berenson

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Polish, Breton, French (maternal grandfather)
*Italian (maternal grandmother)

Marisa Berenson is an American actress and model.

Marisa is the daughter of socialite Gogo Schiaparelli (born Maria-Luisa Yvonne Radha de Wendt de Kerlor) and diplomat Robert Lawrence/Laurence Berenson. Her sister was photographer Berinthia “Berry” Berenson, who died in the September 11 attacks. Berry was married to actor Anthony Perkins.

Marisa has a daughter with her former husband, rivet manufacturer James Randall.

Marisa’s father was Jewish, from a Jewish family from Lithuania, Russia, France, and Hungary. His family’s surname was originally spelt Valvrojenski. Marisa’s mother had Polish, Breton, and French-Swiss roots on one side and Italian ancestry on the other.

Marisa’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Berenson (the son of Leyb/Louis/Lewis Berenson and Sarah Bernstein). Bernard was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. Leyb was the son of Wolf Berenson and Baylee. Sarah was the daughter of Isaac Bernstein and Slova. Through this side, Marisa is a second cousin, once removed, of art historian Bernard Berenson and athlete and educator Senda Berenson, who is one of the first two women elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame.

Marisa’s paternal grandmother was Corinne Francesca Levy (the daughter of Anatole/Anatol Levy and Elizabeth/Eliza Nathan). Corinne was born in Massachusetts. Anatole was born in France, the son of Nathan Levy and Rachel/Rachiel Klein. Elizabeth was born in Hungary, the daughter of Emanuel Nathan and Fanny.

Marisa’s maternal grandfather was Wilhelm Frederick Wendt, who later changed his named to Wendt de Kerlor (the son of Frederick Wendt and Sofia W. de Kerlor). Wilhelm was born in Geneva, Switzerland. Frederick was said to be Polish, from Prussia. Sofia was said to be French.

Marisa’s maternal grandmother was Elsa Luisa Maria Schiaparelli (the daughter of Celestino Schiaparelli and Maria-Luisa Domenitis). Elsa was a prominent fashion designer, from Rome, Italy. Marisa’s great-grandfather Celestino was a prominent scholar, and was born in Savigliano, Province of Cuneo, Piedmont, to parents having the same surname, Antonino Schiaparelli and Caterina Schiaparelli, who were related. Caterina’s family was from Province of Biella, Piedmont. Marisa’s great-grandmother Maria-Luisa was from a Neapolitan family, of aristocratic background.

Elsa’s uncle, Giovanni Schiaparelli, was a prominent astronomer. She was also related to Egyptologist Ernesto Schiaparelli and historian and palaeographer Luigi Schiaparelli.

Elsa had an interest in Egyptian art. She was said to be of part Egyptian descent; it is not clear if that is accurate.

Sources: Frocking Life: Searching For Elsa Schiaparelli, 2016, by Jean Druesedow – https://books.google.com.br

Genealogy of Marisa Berenson – http://www.geni.com

Marisa’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Marisa’s paternal grandparents, Bernard Berenson and Corinne Francesca Levy – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Marisa’s paternal great-grandparents, Leyb/Louis/Lewis Berenson and Sarah Bernstein – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Marisa’s paternal grandmother, Corinne Francesca Levy (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Marisa’s paternal great-grandparents, Anatole/Anatol Levy and Elizabeth/Eliza Nathan – https://familysearch.org

Information about Marisa’s maternal grandmother, Elsa Luisa Maria Schiaparelli – http://www.theguardian.com
https://modopia.com

Obituary of Marisa’s maternal grandmother, Elsa Luisa Maria Schiaparelli – https://www.nytimes.com

Information about Marisa’s Schiaparelli relatives – http://www.treccani.it
http://notes9.senato.it

Photo by Denis Makarenko/www.bigstockphoto.com

9 Responses

  1. madman says:

    1. She is also said to have Egyptian ancestry. It could be mentioned.
    2. From where comes the ethnicity of her maternal grandfather?
    3. Her grandfather was not born with the name Radha, but rather gave it to his daughter. It come from a godess in Buddhism.
    4. “I have Italian, Polish, Scottish, and French blood.”
    http://purple.fr/magazine/fw-2016-issue-26/marisa-berenson/

  2. andrew says:

    She is a second cousin, once removed, of art historian Bernard Berenson and athlete and educator Senda Berenson, one of the first two women elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame.

  3. andrew says:

    Elsa Schiaparelli’s father was from Piedmont, while her mother hailed from a Neapolitan family of aristocratic background. Elsa’s uncle, Giovanni Schiaparelli, was a prominent astronomer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.