Marina and the Diamonds

Birth Name: Marina Lambrini Diamandis

Place of Birth: Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 10 October 1985

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)
*Welsh (mother)

Marina and the Diamonds, born Marina Lambrini Diamandis, is a Welsh singer/songwriter. Her father is Greek and her mother is Welsh. She was born and raised in Wales, and moved to Greece at the age of sixteen, where she lived for two years.

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Such rude comments about this woman. Y’all Should look in the mirror.

  2. Wolfman says:

    Looks a bit like Charli XCX? Many others have said this too plus the Greeks ruled NW India for over 400 years with their capital in Punjab Sialkot near the modern day border with India near Amritsar.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction: i think her title was better kept at marina diamandis as marina & the diamonds is the whole band, and you’re only listing the ethnicity of her

  4. BalletAddicted says:

    Everyone is saying that she is ugly, she’s not ugly, she just doesn’t have the complexion for blonde hair. She looks very pretty with her natural color(dark brown). They should have used a better picture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.