Marina de Tavira

de Tavira (center) at the 75th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Roma” – Arrivals – Sala Grande – Venice, Italy, 2018 – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Marina de Tavira Servitje

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: November 30, 1974

Ethnicity: Mexican, including Catalan and Valencian Spanish

Marina de Tavira is a Mexican actress. She is known for her role as Sofia in Alfonso Cuarón’s 2018 film Roma, for which she has been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Her father, Juan Pablo de Tavira, was a criminal lawyer. He was murdered, in a crime that has not been solved.

Marina’s maternal grandfather was Lorenzo Servitje (Lorenzo Servitje Sendra, the son of Juan Servitje Torralardona and Josefina Sendra Grimau). Lorenzo was an accountant, businessperson, and philanthropist. He co-founded Grupo Bimbo, the world’s largest bakery company. Lorenzo was born in Mexico City, to Spanish parents, from Catalonia. Josefina was the daughter of Jaime Sendra Palomas and María Grimau Mercadé/Morcadé.

Marina’s maternal grandmother was Carmen Montull Valles (the daughter of Daniel Montull Segura and Carmen Valles Gual). Marina’s grandmother Carmen was born in Mexico City. Daniel was born in La Salzadella, Castellón Espanha, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain, the son of Germán Montull and Nieves Segura. Marina’s great-grandmother Carmen was born in Mataro, Catalonia, Spain, the daughter of Jose Vallés Berart and Ana Maria Gual Voltas.

Source: Genealogy of Marina’s maternal great-grandmother, Josefina Sendra Grimau – https://gw.geneanet.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.