Mariel Hemingway

by follers on May 6, 2014

Birth Name: Mariel Hadley Hemingway

Place of Birth: Mill Valley, Marin, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 22, 1961

Ethnicity: English, some German

Mariel Hemingway is an American actress and author. She is daughter of Byra Louise (Whittlesey) and John Hadley Nicanor Hemingway, and the granddaughter of author Ernest Hemingway. Her sister was actress and model Margaux Hemingway. She has two children, model and actress Dree Hemingway and illustrator and model Langley Fox, with her former husband, Stephen Crisman.

Mariel was named after Mariel, a Cuban fishing village that was visited by her grandfather and father.

Mariel’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Miller Hemingway (the son of Clarence Edmonds Hemingway and Grace Ernestine Hall). Clarence was the son of Anson Tyler Hemingway and Adelaide Edmonds. Grace was the daughter of English parents, Ernest Miller Hall, who was born in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, and Caroline Hancock, who was born in Bristol.

Mariel’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Hadley Richardson (the daughter of James J. Richardson and Florence W. Wyman). James was the son of James William Richardson and Laura Mary Cumberland/Cumberford Clifford. Florence was the daughter of Robert Edward Wyman and Elizabeth Florence Hadley.

Mariel’s maternal grandfather was Horace Belden Whittlesey (the son of Henry Hooker Whittlesey and Emma L. Case). Henry was the son of Abner Sheldon Whittlesey and Harriet Atwood Newell. Emma was the daughter of Miles Sidney Case and Emily Jane Bartholomew Brown.

Mariel’s maternal grandmother was Byra Wilhelmina Brooks (the daughter of Byron Powhaton Brooks and Louise/Louisa Anna Friederika Deppe/Dippe). Byron was the son of Oren Stitt Brooks and Mary Ann Campbell. Louise was born in Iowa, the daughter of German parents, Phillip Friedrich Deppe and Wilhelmine Beier.

Sources: Genealogy of Mariel Hemingway – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mariel Hemingway (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Mariel’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mariel’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Hemingway – http://famouskin.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: