Marie Serneholt

Birth Name: Marie Eleonor Serneholt

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 11 July, 1983

Ethnicity: Swedish

Marie Serneholt is a Swedish singer and model. She is a former member of the Swedish pop band A-Teens. Marie is the daughter of Lise-Lott (Söderberg) and Stig Ronny Serneholt. She has two children with her partner, Fredric Axel Palmqvist.

Marie’s paternal grandfather was Stig Ingemar Jansson (later Serneholt, the son of Axel Ejnar Jansson and Lydia Ingeborg Pettersson). Axel was the son of Jan Erik Jansson and Kristina Maria Svensdotter. Lydia was the daughter of Frans Pettersson and Lovisa Eriksson.

Marie’s paternal grandmother was Ingrid Margareta Birgitta Selin (the daughter of Johan Markus Selin and Jenny Birgitta Alfrida Rydström). Johan was the son of Johan Selin and Margretha Katherine Solander. Jenny was the daughter of an unknown father and Ingeborg Charlotta Rydström.

Marie’s maternal grandfather is Leif Erik Roland Söderberg (the son of Carl Erik Gösta Söderberg and Anna Ottilia Gustafsson). Carl was the son of Robert Julius Söderberg and Elisabeth Leverin. Anna was the daughter of Johan Otto Gustafsson and Augusta Charlotta Lycklund.

Marie’s maternal grandmother was Rut Ingrid Magnusson (the daughter of Emil Magnusson and Jenny Olsson). Emil was the son of Magnus Andersson and Kajsa Eriksdotter. Jenny was the daughter of Olof Andersson and Anna Olofsdotter.

Marie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Anna Nilsdotter (18 February 1829, Där Nole, Stenstad, Värmland – 22 July 1908, Där Nole).

Sources: Genealogy of Marie Serneholt – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Marie’s maternal grandfather, Leif Erik Roland Söderberg – http://search.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Marie’s maternal grandmother, Rut Ingrid Magnusson – http://www.bygdeband.se

Birth record of Marie’s maternal grandmother, Rut Ingrid Magnusson – http://search.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She has two sons from her partner, Fredric Axel Palmqvist.

  2. Manila says:

    Correction for Marie’s father: Stig Ronny Serneholt

    • Manila says:

      Marie’s paternal grandfather was Stig Ingemar Jansson (later Serneholt, the son of Axel Ejnar Jansson and Lydia Ingeborg Pettersson). Axel was the son of Jan Erik Jansson and Kristina Maria Svensdotter. Lydia was the daughter of Frans Pettersson and Lovisa Eriksson.

      Marie’s paternal grandmother was Ingrid Margareta Birgitta Selin (the daughter of Johan Markus Selin and Jenny Birgitta Alfrida Rydström). Johan was the son of Johan Selin and Margretha Katherine Solander. Jenny was the daughter of an unknown father and Ingeborg Charlotta Rydström.

      Marie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Anna Nilsdotter (18 February 1829, Där Nole, Stenstad, Värmland – 22 July 1908, Där Nole).

  3. Manila says:

    Rut Ingrid is deceased.

  4. Manila says:

    Leif Söderberg -> Leif Erik Roland Söderberg

    Leif is (he is still living) the son of Carl Erik Gösta Söderberg and Anna Ottilia Gustafsson. Carl was the son of Robert Julius Söderberg and Elisabeth Leverin. Anna was the daughter of Johan Otto Gustafsson and Augusta Charlotta Lycklund.

    Ingrid’s first name is Rut.

    Additional sources:
    Birth record of Marie’s maternal grandfather – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=Leif&gsfn_x=1&msbdd=25&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=4&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1927&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=0&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=1&h=36151020&recoff=10+24+38&ml_rpos=2
    Birth record of Marie’s maternal grandmother – http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Ingrid&gsfn_x=1&msbdd=25&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=8&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1922&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=0&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=8&h=35125069&recoff=8+21+34&ml_rpos=9

  5. Manila says:

    Lise-Lott’s maiden surname is Söderberg.

    Marie’s maternal grandparents are Leif Söderberg and Ingrid Magnusson (the daughter of Emil Magnusson and Jenny Olsson). Emil was the son of Magnus Andersson and Kajsa Eriksdotter. Jenny was the daughter of Olof Andersson and Anna Olofsdotter.

    Please, replace the source with her genealogy: http://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000005617041686 & her maternal grandmother’s genealogy: http://www.bygdeband.se/person/898040/sverige/varmlands-lan/arvika/brunskogs-hembygdsforening/rut-ingrid-magnusson-g-soderberg/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.