Marie Curie

Birth Name: Maria Salomea Skłodowska

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1867

Place of Birth: Warsaw, Congress Poland, Russian Empire (today Poland)

Date of Death: 4 July, 1934

Place of Death: Passy, Haute-Savoie, Third French Republic (today France)

Ethnicity: Polish

Marie Curie was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist. She conducted pioneering research of radioactivity. She was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1903, with her husband Pierre Curie, and the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1911. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the first person and only woman to win twice, and the only person to win a Nobel Prize in two different sciences. She was part of the Curie family legacy of five Nobel Prizes.

Marie was the daughter of Bronisława Marianna (Boguska), from Ruchna, and Władysław Józef Skłodowski, from Kielce. She was married to French physicist Pierre Curie, a pioneer in crystallography, magentism, piezoelectricity, and radioactivity, until his death. The couple had two children, scientist Irène Joliot-Curie and writer and journalist Ève Curie.

Marie’s paternal grandfather was Józef Skłodowski (the son of Urban Skłodowski and Elżbieta Małgorzata Rykaczewska/Rybaczewska). Józef was born in Skłody-Piotrowice, Ostrów Mazowiecka, Mazowieckie. Urban was the son of Jan Skłodowski and Barbara Nowakowska.

Marie’s paternal grandmother was Salomea Aleksandra Sagtyńska (the daughter of Aleksander Sagtyńska and Julianna Michałowska). Salomea was born in Czerniowce.

Marie’s maternal grandfather was Feliks Boguski (the son of Mciej/Mateusz Boguski and Katarzyna Choynowska). Feliks was born in Jarnuty. Maciej was the son of Franciszek Boguski and Katarzyna Kisielnicka. Marie’s great-grandmother Katarzyna Choynowska was the daughter of Walenty Choynowsky and Małgorzata Dziergowska.

Marie’s maternal grandmother was Marianna Zaruska (the daughter of Franciszek Ksawery Zaruski and Tekla Damięcka). Franciszek was the son of Albin Zaruski. Tekla was the daughter of Grzegorz Damięcki and Wiktoria Celińska.

Source: Genealogy of Marie Curie – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.