Maria Thayer

Maria Thayer – 2018 Turner Upfront – Arrivals – One Penn Plaza – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Ted Turner, Entertainment, Sports & News television Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – – Photo Credit: Michael Sherer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Maria Christina Thayer

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1975

Ethnicity: German, 1/8th Czech, possibly other

Maria Thayer is an American actress and comedian.

Maria is the daughter of Catherine and Thomas Thayer. She was raised in Boring, Oregon, and Apple Valley, Minnesota.

Maria’s maternal grandfather was Rudolf/Rudolph Carl Lehfeldt (the son of Ludwig Carl “Louie” Lehfeldt and Julia Stafeck/Staffek). Rudolf was born in Montana. Ludwig was born in Germany. Julia was born in New York, to parents from Bohemia, with her mother being Barbara/Barbra Benesh.

Maria’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Sophia Raddatz (the daughter of John Gustav “Gus” Raddatz and Maria Caroline Batzlaff). Margaret was born in Minnesota. John was born in Germany, the son of August Friedrich Raddatz and Albertina Swanke. Maria was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Friedrich Henry Batzlaff and Henrietta Arndt.

Sources: Obituary of Maria’s uncle (mother’s brother), Richard W. Lehfeldt – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.