Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg

by Manila on March 13, 2016

Birth Name: María Teresa Mestre y Batista

Place of Birth: Marianao, Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: 22 March 1956

Ethnicity: Cuban (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Basque, Canarian, Cantabrian, Castilian, Catalan, Extremaduran, Galician, and Leonese]), as well as distant Azorean Portuguese, Belgian (Walloon), French, and Irish

Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg is the wife of Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg. She is the daughter of José Antonio Mestre y Álvarez and María Teresa Batista y Falla.

Maria Teresa’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Salvador Mestre.

Maria Teresa’s paternal grandfather was José Antonio Mestre y Ramos-Almeyda (the son of Francisco Mestre y Fernández-Criado and Matilde Ramos-Almeyda y Gómez). Francisco was the son of Francisco Javier Mestre y Domínguez and María Luisa Fernández-Criado y Gómez. Matilde was the daughter of Francisco Javier Mestre y Domínguez and María Luisa Fernández-Criado y Gómez.

Maria Teresa’s paternal grandmother was María Narcisa Álvarez y Tabió (the daughter of Lucas Álvarez y Cerice and Narcisa Tabió y de la Lanza). Lucas was the son of Lucas Alvarez y Guillén and Agueda de la Encarnación Cerice y Lima. Maria Teresa’s great-grandmother Narcisa was the daughter of Pablo Tabió y Rodríguez and Rosa de la Lanza y Espinosa de los Monteros.

Maria Teresa’s maternal grandfather was Agustín Batista y González de Mendoza (the son of Melchor Batista y Varona and Julia González de Mendoza y Pedroso). Melchor was the son of Melchor Batista y Caballero and Irene de Varona y de la Torre. Julia was the daughter of Antonio González de Mendoza y Bonilla and María de las Mercedes Pedroso y Montalvo.

Maria Teresa’s maternal grandmother was María Teresa Falla y Bonet (the daughter of Laureano Falla y Gutiérrez and María Dolores Bonet y Mora). Laureano was born in Anero, Cantabria, Spain, to Juan Manuel Falla y Gutiérrez and Isabella Juana Gutiérrez y Diego. Dolores was the daughter of Cristóbal Bonet y Pí and Maria Adelaida Mora y González de Avila.

Maria Teresa’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her twelfth great-grandmother, Andrea de Morales.

Source: Genealogy of Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg – http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila March 13, 2016 at 4:11 pm

CORRECTION: Her patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather Salvador Mestre

Previous post:

Next post: