Maria Bello

63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Maria Elaina Bello

Place of Birth: Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish (mother)

Maria Bello is a Golden Globe-nominated American actress and writer. She is known for her roles in the films Permanent Midnight, The Cooler, A History of Violence, and Prisoners, among many others.

Her father is of Italian descent. Her mother is of Polish ancestry. Her father’s family is from Montella, Province of Avellino, Campania and Pesaro, Marche.

Maria has a son with her former partner, Dan McDermott.

Maria’s paternal grandfather was Patrick Salvatore Bello (the son of Generoso/Joseph Bello and Concetta Merola/Melora/Melore). Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Generoso was the son of Pasquale Caputo Bello.

Maria’s paternal grandmother was Irene Mabel Martinelli (the daughter of Enrico Martinelli and Maria Rossi). Irene was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Sources: http://www.lastampa.it

Genealogy of Maria Bello (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Maria’s paternal grandfather, Patrick Salvatore Bello, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maria’s paternal grandmother, Irene Mabel Martinelli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    her dark brown eyes scream Italian——–

    • andrew says:

      so what about all the Italians with light eyes (between 20-40% on average, depending on the region), what they would scream? Eye color means nothing, an Italian with blue eyes looks different from a German.

  2. Kimmel says:

    Could have sworn she had South African (country) ethnicity. I see slight Italian influence in the face.

  3. andrew says:

    http://www.lastampa.it/2012/07/09/spettacoli/maria-bello-gia-mi-vedo-fidanzata-con-benigni-3b0czRvQoitYtSDpRahhfN/pagina.html

    “My father was Italian. My grandfather from Montella (Province of Avellino, Campania), my grandmother from Pesaro (Marche)”.

  4. andrew says:

    to people who don’t know, Bello is an adjective that in Italian means “beautiful”, referred to men

  5. Vanessa says:

    oh wow, I knew Bello was Italian but I thought it might have been a screen name… she sure doesn’t look very Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.