Margaret Thatcher

by ethnic on September 3, 2010

Margaret Thatcher

Birth Name: Margaret Hilda Roberts

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1925

Place of Birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 April, 2013

Place of Death: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Irish

Margaret Thatcher was a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, she served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 4 May, 1979 to 28 November, 1990. She was the country’s first female Prime Minister. She was also a Member of Parliament for Finchley, from 8 October, 1959 to 9 April, 1992, Secretary of State for Education and Science, from 20 June, 1970 to 4 March, 1974, Leader of the Conservative Party, from 11 February, 1975 to 28 November, 1990, and Leader of the Opposition, from 11 February, 1975 to 4 May, 1979, among other duties.

Prime Minister Thatcher was the daughter of Beatrice Ethel (Stephenson), from Lincolnshire, and Alfred Roberts, from Northamptonshire. Most of her ancestry was English. One of her paternal great-grandmothers, Catherine Sullivan, born in 1811, was Irish. Prime Minister Thatcher was married to businessperson Denis Thatcher, until his death. The couple had two children.

Prime Minister Thatcher was a fifth cousin, once removed, of subsequent British Prime Minister John Major. Her four times maternal great-grandparents, John Crust and Elizabeth Coxon, from West Keal, Lincolnshire, were also the five times maternal great-grandparents of John Major.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Ebenezer Roberts (the son of John Roberts and Letitia Phillips). John was the son of John Roberts and Alice Page or Axley. Letitia was the daughter of Robert Phillips and Rebecca Manning.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Smith (the daughter of Thomas Smith and Catherine Sullivan/Selewin). Catherine was Irish, from Kerry, Ireland.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Stephenson (the son of Richard Stephenson and Lucy Motley). Richard was the son of Christopher Stephenson and Elizabeth Gaunt. Lucy was the daughter of James Motley and Ann Overton.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s maternal grandmother was Phoebe Crust (the daughter of Samuel Crust and Elizabeth/Eliza Ward Dickinson). Samuel was the son of Richard Crust and Jane Lunn. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Ward and Elizabeth Dickinson.

Sources: Genealogies of Margaret Thatcher – http://www.edwardjdavies.info
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Relationship between Margaret Thatcher and John Major – http://www.independent.co.uk

photo by newsfocus1/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant November 22, 2017 at 12:50 pm

i love her

everybody is responsible for her or for himself

there is no public money only tax payers money

Amanda January 1, 2012 at 9:52 am

I want wait to see the Iron Lady! I love Meryl Streep.

gel September 11, 2015 at 5:35 am

And Streep herself is part Irish, I believe! So the similarity is not such a surprise, eh!

gel September 11, 2015 at 6:25 am
Maria December 31, 2011 at 10:07 am

I can`t believe she is part Irish ugh!

Alice December 31, 2011 at 10:00 am

I’m so surprised Margaret Thatcher had Irish blood. She sure didn’t do the Irish any favours.

nnnnn May 7, 2013 at 12:11 am

She’s 1/8 irish, and she told “all irish are liars”
So, 1/8 she said, is lie. Not bad for a politician.

To Ethnic November 11, 2010 at 3:46 pm

http://travel.viamichelin.com/web/Culture/Ireland/THE_COUNTRY_TODAY-Irish_Diaspora

Grandmother was Catherine Sullivan from Kenmare, Co.Kerry in Ireland.

Previous post:

Next post: