Margaret Thatcher

Margaret Thatcher

Birth Name: Margaret Hilda Roberts

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1925

Place of Birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 April, 2013

Place of Death: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Irish

Margaret Thatcher was a British politician. A member of the Conservative Party, she served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 4 May, 1979 to 28 November, 1990. She was the country’s first female Prime Minister. She was also a Member of Parliament for Finchley, from 8 October, 1959 to 9 April, 1992, Secretary of State for Education and Science, from 20 June, 1970 to 4 March, 1974, Leader of the Conservative Party, from 11 February, 1975 to 28 November, 1990, and Leader of the Opposition, from 11 February, 1975 to 4 May, 1979, among other duties.

Prime Minister Thatcher was the daughter of Beatrice Ethel (Stephenson), from Lincolnshire, and Alfred Roberts, from Northamptonshire. Most of her ancestry was English. One of her paternal great-grandmothers, Catherine Sullivan, born in 1811, was Irish. Prime Minister Thatcher was married to businessperson Denis Thatcher, until his death. The couple had two children.

Prime Minister Thatcher was a fifth cousin, once removed, of subsequent British Prime Minister John Major. Her four times maternal great-grandparents, John Crust and Elizabeth Coxon, from West Keal, Lincolnshire, were also the five times maternal great-grandparents of John Major.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Ebenezer Roberts (the son of John Roberts and Letitia Phillips). Benjamin was born in Ringstead, Northamptonshire. John was the son of John Roberts and Alice Page or Axley. Letitia was the daughter of Robert Phillips and Rebecca Manning.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Smith (the daughter of Thomas Smith and Catherine Sullivan/Selewin). Ellen was born in Ringstead, Northamptonshire. Catherine was Irish, from Kerry, Ireland.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Stephenson (the son of Richard Stephenson and Lucy Motley). Daniel was born in Wyberton, Lincolnshire. Richard was the son of Christopher Stephenson and Elizabeth Gaunt. Lucy was the daughter of James Motley and Ann Overton.

Prime Minister Thatcher’s maternal grandmother was Phoebe Crust (the daughter of Samuel Crust and Elizabeth/Eliza Ward Dickinson). Phoebe was born in Fishtoft, Lincolnshire. Samuel was the son of Richard Crust and Jane Lunn. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Ward and Elizabeth Dickinson.

Sources: Genealogies of Margaret Thatcher – http://www.edwardjdavies.info
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Relationship between Margaret Thatcher and John Major – http://www.independent.co.uk

photo by newsfocus1/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    She was related to NEIL TENNANT
    both have had a special sense of humour and a hook nose

  2. neiltennant says:

    i love her

    everybody is responsible for her or for himself

    there is no public money only tax payers money

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.