Margaret Qualley

by follers on November 13, 2015

"Game Of Thrones" Season 4 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sarah Margaret Qualley

Place of Birth: Montana

Date of Birth: October 23, 1994

Ethnicity: Norwegian (paternal great-grandfather), English, French, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, 1/16th Belgian/Walloon, 1/32 Dutch, 1/32 Belgian/Flemish

Margaret Qualley is an American model and actress. She is the daughter of Paul Qualley (Paul James Qualley), a model, contractor, musician, and rancher, and Andie MacDowell, an actress and model. Her sister, Rainey Qualley, is also a model.

Margaret’s paternal grandfather was Lee James Qualley (the son of Norman Loyd Qualley and Maude E. Rohan/Rhonda). Norman was the son of Thomas J. Qualley and Helena Mikkelson, who were born in Iowa, both of them to Norwegian parents. Maude was the daughter of Edward Rohan and Anna/Ann Jane Applebee.

Margaret’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Ann Rondou (the daughter of Norbert A. Rondou and Mabel Anna Thompson). Norbert was the son of Louis Alphonse Rondou, who was Belgian (of Walloon descent), and of Mary Anna Denessen, who was of Dutch and Belgian (Flemish) descent. Mabel was the daughter of William Henry Thompson and Nellie/Nelly Tierney.

Margaret’s maternal grandfather was Marion St. Pierre MacDowell (the son of John William MacDowell/McDowell and Rainsford Fairbanks DuBose). John was the son of William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson. Rainsford was the daughter of The Rev. McNeely DuBose and Rosalie Anderson.

Margaret’s maternal grandmother was Pauline “Paula” Johnston Oswald (the daughter of Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald and Evelyn Viola Johnston). Joseph was the son of John Shorten Oswald and Phebe Sarah Peeples. Evelyn was the daughter of Kruger Edward Johnston and Lillian Pauline Kelley.

Sources: Genealogies of Margaret Qualley –

Margaret’s paternal grandfather, Lee James Qualley, on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Margaret’s paternal great-grandfather, Norman Loyd Qualley, on the 1910 U.S. Census –

Obituary of Margaret’s paternal grandmother, Patricia Ann (Rondou) Qualley Schroeder –

Genealogy of Margaret’s mother –

Genealogies of Margaret’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) –

Family history of the MacDowell family –

Genealogies of Margaret’s maternal grandparents, Marion St. Pierre MacDowell and Pauline “Paula” Johnston Oswald –

Genealogies of Margaret’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson –

Genealogy of Margaret’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald –

Genealogy of Margaret’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Viola Johnston –

Photo by prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

hesh123 November 14, 2015 at 1:30 pm


andrew November 13, 2015 at 5:40 pm

I prefer her mother

bearboy November 2, 2017 at 11:21 am

She has every ethnicity I have yet she is more mixed!

Previous post:

Next post: