Marcus Schenkenberg

Marcus Schenkenberg at day four of the 2007 Mercedes-Benz Fashio

Schenkenberg in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Marcus Lodewijk Schenkenberg van Mierop

Place of Birth: Solna, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 4 August, 1968

Ethnicity: Dutch, as well as 1/16th Luxembourgish, at least 1/32 Indonesian, remote French

Marcus Schenkenberg is a Swedish model.

He was born in Solna, Stockholm, Sweden, to Dutch parents, Marianne Yvonne (Wientjes) and Robert Lodewijk Schenkenberg van Mierop, a prominent architect in Stockholm. His father is from Soerabaja, Dutch East Indies (now Surabaya, East Java, Indonesia). His mother is from The Hague, South Holland. He has dual citizenship between Sweden and the Netherlands. A picture of Marcus’s parents can be seen here.

Marcus’ patrilineal line can be traced back to his eleventh great-grandfather, Heyndrick van den Mierop.

Marcus’ paternal grandfather was Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop (the son of Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop and Marie Constance Legrand). Marcus’ grandfather Lodewijk was born in Yogyakarta, then in the Dutch East Indies. Marcus’ great-grandfather Lodewijk was Dutch, from Rotterdam, and died in a Japanese internment camp, in Karang Panas, Semarang. He was the son of Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop, who had remote French ancestry, and of Jannetje Gijsbartje Pijnacker Hordijk. Marcus’ great-grandmother Marie Constance was the daughter of Pierre Constant Legrand, who was Luxembourgish, and of Elisabeth Martina Voogdt. Elisabeth’s father, Pieter Laurens Voogdt, was Dutch, from Amsterdam. Elisabeth’s mother, Reina, was Indonesian.

Marcus’ paternal grandmother was Johanna Louisa Thies (the daughter of Johan Albert Thies and Ida Henriette Deicker). Johanna was born in Surabaya, Indonesia.

Marcus’ maternal grandfather was named Anton Wientjes. Anton was likely born in Arnhem, Gelderland.

Marcus’ maternal grandmother was named Lenie Klein. The surname Klein can be of ethnic Dutch origin.

Source: Genealogy of Marcus Schenkenberg – https://www.geni.com

27 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    According to his 1970 Swedish census, he was born in Solna, Stockholm, Sweden.

    His father, Robert Lodewijk Schenkenberg van Mierop, is from Soerabaja, Dutch East Indies (now Surabaya, East Java, Indonesia). His mother, Marianne Yvonne (Wientjes), is Dutch, from The Hague, South Holland.

    Marcus’ paternal line can be traced back to his eleventh great-grandfather, Heyndrick van den Mierop.

    Marcus’ paternal grandfather was Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop (the son of Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop and Marie Constance Legrand). Marcus’ grandfather Lodewijk was born in Yogyakarta. Marcus’ great-grandfather Lodewijk was Dutch, from Rotterdam, and was the son of Lodewijk Hendrik Schenkenberg van Mierop and Jannetje Gijsbartje Pijnacker Hordijk. Marie Constance was the daughter of Pierre Constant Legrand, who was Luxembourgish, and of Elisabeth Martina Voogdt. Elisabeth’s father, Pieter Laurens Voogdt, was Dutch, from Amsterdam. Elisabeth’s mother, Reina, was Indonesian.

    Marcus’ paternal grandmother was Johanna Louisa Thies (the daughter of Johan Albert Thies and Ida Henriette Deicker). Johanna was born in Surabaya.

    Marcus’ maternal grandparents were Anton Wientjes and Lenie Klein. Anton was likely born in Arnhem, Gelderland. The surname Klein is likely of Jewish origin.

    Genealogy of Marcus Schenkenberg – https://www.geni.com/people/Marcus-Schenkenberg/6000000007749114252

    Remark: Marcus’ great-great-grandfather Lodewijk also had remote French ancestry.

  2. neiltennant says:

    it is impossible that he is full european
    he has dark gums

    he must have some indonesian

  3. neiltennant says:

    there is no chance that he is only dutch

    when he was younger maybe but as older he gets the more exotic he does look

    i have seen him live in germany in a boutique and believe me this guy is so disgusting he has a very strange mouth. his mouth is dark

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.