Marco Hietala

by Manila on July 6, 2015

Nightwish – Nightwish “Dark Passion Play” Concert Tour at the O2 Academy Brixton – March 11, 2009 – O2 Academy Brixton – London, UK – Keywords: Nightwish is a Finish Metal Band comprised of Anette Olzon, Marco Hietala, Emppu Vuorinen, Jukka Nevalainen and Tuomas Holopainen – False – – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marko Tapani Hietala

Place of Birth: Tervo, Finland

Date of Birth: 14 January, 1966

Ethnicity: Finnish, Karelian

Marco Hietala is a Finnish musician. He is the bassist of the Finnish symphonic metal band Nightwish. Other members of the band are Troy Donockley, Tuomas Holopainen, Floor Jansen, Jukka Nevalainen, Anette Olzon, Tarja Turunen, Sami Vänskä, and Emppu Vuroinen.

Marco is the son of Arja (Taskinen) Valkonen and Harry Holger “Harri” Hietala. He has two children with his former wife, Manki.

Marco’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Holger Hietala. Harry was born in Vaasa.

Marco’s paternal grandmother was Margit Maria Kajaste (the daughter of Herman Gajewski Karila, later Kajaste, and of Lahja Martta Maria Ikonen). Margit was born in Vaasa. Herman was the son of Alekais Pettersson Gajewski Karila, who was of Karelian descent, and of Maria Johanna Strömfors. Lahja was of Karelian descent, and was the daughter of Antero Juhonpoika Ikonen and Liina/Akilina Hodijeva.

Marco’s maternal grandfather was Eino Kullervo Taskinen (the son of Sakari Taskinen and Elina Hoffren). Sakari was the son of Taavetti Juho Taskinen and Lilja Cecilia Koponen.

Marco’s maternal grandmother was Sylvi Ilona Koponen. Sylvi was born in Leppävirta, Northern Savonia.

Sources: Genealogy of Marco Hietala – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Marco’s father – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: