Marc Scibilia

by Manila on December 23, 2017

Birth Name: Marc Antony Scibilia

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Syrian Arab (maternal grandfather)
*Lebanese Arab (maternal grandmother)

Marc Scibilia is an American singer and songwriter.

His father, Robert Francis Scibilia, is of Italian descent. His mother, Jeannine A. (Sawma), is of Lebanese and Syrian descent.

Marc is married to Mindy Skelton.

Marc’s paternal grandfather was Anthony J. “Tony” Scibilia (the son of Francesco “Frank” Scibilia and Anna Antonuccio). Frank was an Italian emigrant, from Messina, Sicily, and was the son of Antonio “Anthony/Tony” Scibilia and Maria “Mary” Carilli. Anna was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Giuseppe “Joseph/Joe” Antonuccio and Antonina “Nancy” Bessina.

Marc’s paternal grandmother was Jeanette A. Desiderio (the daughter of Camillo Desiderio and Giustina Paolini). Camillo was an Italian emigrant, from Moscufo, Pescara, Abruzzo, and was the son of Antonio Desiderio and Filomena Di Clemente. Giustina was also an Italian emigrant, from Moscufo, and was the daughter of Nicola Paolini and Serafina Tebo.

Marc’s maternal grandfather was Tafe Joseph Sawma (the son of Moses Sawma and Kaffa Esmer). Moses and Kaffa were Syrian emigrants.

Marc’s maternal grandmother was Jeanette Aboujaoude (the daughter of Assad Aboujaoude and Saleme Koury). Jeanette was a Lebanese emigrant, from Brummana, Mount Lebanon.

Sources: Marc’s paternal grandfather, Anthony J. Scibilia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Marc’s paternal great-grandparents, Francesco Scibilia and Anna Antonuccio – https://www.familysearch.org

Marc’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Antonuccio, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marc’s paternal grandmother, Jeanette A. (Desiderio) Scibilia – http://www.mjcoluccifuneralchapel.com

Marriage record of Marc’s paternal great-grandparents, Camillo Desiderio and Giustina Paolini – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Marc’s paternal great-grandfather, Camillo Desiderio – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Birth record of Marc’s paternal great-grandmother, Giustina Paolini – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Marriage record of Marc’s maternal grandfather, Tafe Joseph Sawma, to Rose Ross – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marc’s maternal grandfather, Tafe Joseph Sawma – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Marc’s maternal grandmother, Jeanette (Aboujaoude) Sawma – http://www.mjcoluccifuneralchapel.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew December 24, 2017 at 9:11 am

Messina -> Sicily

Pescara -> Abruzzo

Previous post:

Next post: