Mara Wilson

Birth Name: Mara Elizabeth Wilson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 24, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Mara Wilson is an American actress and writer. Her father has Irish and English ancestry. Her mother was Jewish. Mara was raised Jewish. She is also an atheist.

Mara’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Wilson.

Mara’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Francis J. “Frank” Sullivan and Mary G. Napple. Francis was the son of Joseph J. Sullivan. Mary was the daughter of Thomas Walter Napple and Mary Ellen Dillon.

Mara’s maternal grandfather was Nathan Mayer Shapiro (the son of Harry Arthur Shapiro and Gertrude Azine). Nathan was born in Minnesota. Harry was born in Žasliai, Kaunas, Lithuania, the son of Morris Shapiro and Molly Bernstein.

Mara’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Ben Kaplan and Becky Karshenbaum. Ben was born in Poland, the son of Hyman Kaplan and Anna. Becky was born in Belarus, the daughter of Shimon Ber Karshenbaum and Tzippa Ehrlich.

Mara is a cousin of commentator Ben Shaprio.

Source: Genealogy of Mara Wilson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Replies to “Mara Wilson”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.