Mapei

Birth Name: Jacqueline Mapei Cummings

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1983

Ethnicity: African-American, Liberian

Mapei is a Swedish-American recording artist.

Her father is African-American, from Rhode Island, and is a workers’ rights activist. Her mother, Cora, is Liberian. Mapei was raised between the U.S. and Sweden by her mother and stepfather.

Mapei’s maternal grandparents are named Daniel Togar and Martha.

Source: Marriage record of Mapei’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her father is actually African-American, from Rhode Island.

    https://www.theguardian.com/music/2015/mar/04/mapei-hybrid-pop

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.