Manuel Turizo

Birth Name: Manuel Turizo Zapata

Place of Birth: Montería, Córdoba, Colombia

Date of Birth: 12 April, 2000

Ethnicity: Colombian [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese), Basque, Galician, Indigenous (Muisca and Tahamí)], some Italian, remote French, Indigenous Nicaraguan and Ecuadorian, and Portuguese

Manuel Turizo is a Colombian reggaeton singer.

Manuel is the son of musician Carlos Santiago Turizo Carvajal and Diana Marcela Zapata Molina.

Manuel’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Servando Turizo.

Manuel’s paternal grandfather is Enrique Turizo Callejas (the son of Justiniano Santiago Turizo Sierra and Rosa Callejas Cuartas). Enrique was born in Medellín, Antioquia. Justiniano was the son of Justiniano Felipe “Justo” Turizo Bueno and María del Carmen Sierra Arango. Rosa was the daughter of Francisco Antonio María Calleja Zapata and Nicolasa Cuartas Lotero.

Manuel’s paternal grandmother is Concepción Carvajal Suárez (the daughter of Alfonso de Jesús Carvajal Arbeláez and Concepción Suárez Giraldo). Manuel’s grandmother Concepción was born in San Rafael, Antioquia. Alfonso was the son of Antonio María Carvajal Echeverry and Narcisa Arbeláez Giraldo. Manuel’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Noé Suárez and Concepción Giraldo.

Manuel’s maternal grandfather is Lizardo Antonio Zapata Puerta (the son of Juan Bautista Zapata Vélez and Paulina Molina Vélez). Juan Bautista was the son of Pedro Antonio Zapata Calle and María Bernardina Vélez Vélez. Paulina was the daughter of Juan Ramón Puerta Cadavid and Filomena Velez Soto.

Manuel’s maternal grandmother was Marta Cecilia Molina Torres (the daughter of Jorge Luis Molina and María Bernarda Torres).

Sources: https://www.laindustriainc.com

Genealogy of Manuel Turizo – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Marcela’s maternal family name is Molina.

    Manuel’s paternal grandfather is Enrique Turizo Callejas (the son of Justiniano Santiago Turizo Sierra and Rosa Callejas Cuartas). Enrique was born in Medellín, Antioquia. Justiniano was the son of Justiniano Felipe “Justo” Turizo Bueno and María del Carmen Sierra Arango. Rosa was the daughter of Francisco Antonio Calleja Zapata and Nicolasa Cuartas Lotero.

    Manuel’s paternal grandmother is Concepción Carvajal Suárez (the daughter of Alfonso de Jesús Carvajal Arbeláez and Concepción Suárez Giraldo). Concepción was born in San Rafael, Antioquia. Alfonso was the son of Antonio Carvajal Echeverry and Narcisa Arbeláez Giraldo. Manuel’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Noe Suárez and Concepción Giraldo.

    Manuel’s maternal grandfather is Lizardo Antonio Zapata Puerta (the son of Juan Bautista Zapata Vélez and Paulina Molina Vélez). Juan Bautista was the son of Pedro Antonio Zapata Calle and Bernardina Vélez Vélez. Paulina was the daughter of Juan Ramón Puerta and Filomena Vélez.

    Manuel’s maternal grandmother was Marta Cecilia Molina Torres (the daughter of Jorge Luis Molina and María Bernarda Torres).

    Genealogy of Manuel Turizo – https://www.geni.com/people/Manuel-Turizo/6000000012381399989

    • Manila says:

      Kindly change his ethncity to Colombian [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese), Basque, Galician, Indigenous (Muisca and Tahamí)], some Italian, remote French, Indigenous Nicaraguan and Ecuadorian, and Portguese

      Manuel’s paternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Servando Turizo.

      Francisco’s second middle name is María.

      Antonio Carvajal’s middle name is María.

      Add accent on Noé.

      Bernardina’s first name is María.

      Juan Ramón’s maternal family name is Cadavid, and Filomena’s maternal family name is Soto.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.