Måns Zelmerlöw

by Manila on June 28, 2015

Birth Name: Måns Petter Albert Sahlén Zelmerlöw

Place of Birth: Lund, Scania, Sweden

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Swedish

Måns Zelmerlöw is a Swedish pop singer and television presenter. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2015. He is the son of Birgitta Sahlén (Birgitta Sigrid Maria Sahlén) and Sven-Olof Zelmerlöw. Birgitta, a professor, is from Jönköping.

Måns’s maternal grandfather was Sven Folke Arne Sahlén (the son of Karl Vilgott Sahlén and Ester Alfrida Persdotter, also known as Ester Alfrida Persson). Karl was the son of Gustaf Sahlén and Anna Greta Larsdotter. Ester was the daughter of Pehr Johan Petersson, also known as Johan Per Pettersson, and of Christina Mathilda Jonasdotter, also known as Kristina Matilda Jonsdotter.

Måns’s maternal grandmother was Gunborg Anna Maria Liv (the daughter of Oscar Filip Lif, also known as Oskar Filip Liv, and of Sigfrid Kristina Fredriksson). Oscar was the son of Viktor Lif and Jenny Augusta Danielsson. Sigfrid was the daughter of Johannes Fredriksson and Axia Maria Lilja.

Måns’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Kristina Johannesdotter Wärn.

One source states that one of Måns’ grandmothers was Danish. It is unclear if this is accurate.

Source: Genealogy of Måns’s mother – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 26, 2016 at 9:51 am

Måns’s maternal grandfather was Sven Folke Arne Sahlén (the son of Karl Vilgott Sahlén and Ester Alfrida Persdotter, also known as Ester Alfrida Persson). Karl was the son of Gustaf Sahlén and Anna Greta Larsdotter.

Måns’s maternal grandmother was Gunborg Anna Maria Liv (the daughter of Oscar Filip Lif, also known as Oskar Filip Liv, and Sigfrid Kristina Fredriksson). Oscar was the son of Viktor Lif and Jenny Augusta Danielsson. Sigfrid was the daughter of Johannes Fredriksson and Axia Maria Lilja.

Måns’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother Kristina Johannesdotter Wärn.

Manila March 26, 2016 at 7:12 pm

Ester was the daughter of Pehr Johan Petersson, also known as Johan Per Pettersson, and Christina Mathilda Jonasdotter, also known as Kristina Matilda Jonsdotter.

Previous post:

Next post: