Mandy Patinkin

The Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation - A Magical Evening - Red Carpet

Birth Name: Mandel Bruce Patinkin

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mandy Patinkin is an American actor, tenor and singer, and comedian. He is the son of Doris “Doralee” Patinkin (born Sinton), who wrote Grandma Doralee Patinkin’s Jewish Family Cookbook, and Lester Patinkin, who operated Chicago-area metal factories. His parents were both Jewish (their families were from Russia, Latvia, and Poland). Mandy was raised in Conservative Judaism.

Mandy is married to actress and writer Kathryn Grody, with whom he has two children. Kathryn is also Jewish.

Mandy’s cousins include Mark Patinkin, an author and columnist for The Providence Journal; Sheldon Patinkin, a founder of The Second City, who works at Columbia College Chicago Theatre Department, and Bonnie Miller Rubin, a Chicago Tribune reporter.

Mandy’s paternal grandfather was Max Patinkin (the son of Rubin Leib/Louis Patinkin/Patinka and Goldye/Goldiel Burstein). Max was born in Sokole, Poland.

Mandy’s paternal grandmother was Celia/Cecelia Pirekovitch/Pinkovitz/Pinkovitch (the daughter of Moishe/Morris Elie Pinkowitz and Dena/Dinah Rivka Patinka). Celia was born in Russia. Moishe was the son of Shmuel Pinkovitch.

Mandy’s maternal grandfather was Fred E. Sinton (the son of parents surnamed Sinton and Schwartz). Fred was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia.

Mandy’s maternal grandmother was Ida B. Scudder (the daughter of Moishe/Morris Scudder and Ethel Diamant). Ida was born in Latvia. Ethel’s mother’s maiden name was Edelman.

Sources: Genealogy of Mandy Patinkin – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mandy Patinkin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Mandy’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mandy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.