Mandy Moore

Birth Name: Amanda Leigh Moore

Place of Birth: Nashua, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1984

Ethnicity:
*75% British Isles [English, Irish, Scottish]
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Mandy Moore is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and fashion designer. Early in her career, she was labeled as one of the “pop princesses,” along with Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera.

Mandy is the daughter of Stacy and Donald Moore. She is married to singer, songwriter, and guitarist Taylor Goldsmith.

Mandy’s father has English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Mandy’s maternal grandfather was a Jewish American soldier (of Russian Jewish descent). Mandy’s maternal grandmother was an English war bride, who also had some Irish ancestry. The two married in 1945. Mandy was raised Catholic.

Mandy is described on the internet as having Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear where this claim originated, if Mandy herself has stated so, or if her Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mandy’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin B. Moore, Jr. (the son of Benjamin B. Moore).

Mandy’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Karen Croley (the daughter of John Quincy Adams Croley and Minnie Lee Page). Mildred was born in Alabama. John was the son of John Tyler Croley and Susan Martha Thomas. Minnie was the daughter of Jeptha Amos Page and Colie Rebecca Lee Stephens.

Mandy’s maternal grandfather was Julian Leonard Friedman (the son of Samuel W. Friedman and Anna Rotter). Julian was born in Maryland, to Russian Jewish parents.

Mandy’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Mary Hardy (the daughter of William Hardy and Caroline Ellen Barney). Eileen was born in Hackney, London, England. Caroline was the daughter of Sydney Barney, whose mother was Irish, from Cashel, and of Maria Smith. Sydney’s parents lived in Australia for a time.

Sources: Mandy’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2018 – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Mandy Moore – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mandy’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Obituary of Mandy’s maternal grandfather, Julian Leonard Friedman – http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Who Do You Think You Are? did her maternal grandmother’s genealogy:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M_aIKnhLkIg

  2. neiltennant says:

    Another Jewish celeb with Irish name :.)

  3. cwm85 says:

    I could tell from her surname she had some untied kingdom in her.

  4. WTF says:

    how the fuck can you say she looks asian!?? blind idiots. she looks like a saltine to me…

  5. undashing says:

    She has distant Native American ancestry. But she is still white and can pass easily in Southern European countries.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.