Malin Åkerman

by ethnic on May 14, 2009

CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Malin Maria Åkerman

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: May 12, 1978

Ethnicity: Swedish, with extremely remote Scottish and German

Malin Åkerman is a Swedish and Canadian actress, model, and singer. She is known for starring in the film Watchmen (2009).

Malin was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the daughter of Pia (Sundström), an aerobics teacher and model, and Magnus Åkerman, an insurance broker. Her family moved to Ontario, Canada during her early years, and she spent some of her childhood in Niagara-on-the-Lake. Her sister is singer Jennifer Åkerman. Malin has a son with her husband, Italian musician Roberto Zincone.

Malin’s paternal grandparents were Jonas Hugo Joachim Åkerman and Ann-Marie Signe Elisabeth Wicander (the daughter of Carl Gustaf/Gustav Wicander and Asta Elisabeth Rydin). Carl was the son of Gustaf/Gustav Adolf Wicander and Agnes Maria Johanna Mesterton. Asta was the daughter of Gustaf/Gustav Albert Rydin and Elisabeth Blackstadius.

Malin’s parents are both Swedish. One of Malin’s paternal great-great-great-grandfathers, Karl Benedict Mesterton, was born in Finland, of mostly Swedish descent. One of Karl’s own great-great-great-grandfathers, Jakob James Mesterton, was born in Scotland (c. 1625). This makes Malin of 1/1024 Scottish ancestry (through that line). Karl also had a small amount of German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Malin Åkerman (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Malin’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman April 28, 2016 at 7:09 am

Karl Benedict Mesterton had no ethnic Finnish ancestry. He was of mostly Swedish descent, with German and Scottish to some degree. He also had some other ethnicities, but since I don’t know if they are worth mentioning ot not I’ll just link his genealogy:
https://www.geni.com/people/Karl-Benedikt-Mesterton/6000000017728388001

Previous post:

Next post: