Maisie Williams

National Television Awards 2016 - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Margaret Constance Williams

Place of Birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1997

Ethnicity: English

Maisie Williams is an English actress. She is known for her role as Arya Stark in the HBO television series Game of Thrones. She is the youngest of four children.

Maisie’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann C. M. Vigne (the daughter of Herbert William Frederick Vigne and Violet Phyllis Baggott). Hebert was the son of Thomas Aislebei Vigne and Julia Maria Vigne. Violet was the daughter of Joseph Thomas Baggott and Verona Ophelia Crook.

Maisie’s maternal grandfather was William H. Pitt (the son of Henry Pitt and Dora Gertrude Meredith). Henry was the son of William Joseph Pitt and Margaret Hopcroft. Dora was the daughter of William Ernest Longdon Meredith and Florence Louisa Fear.

Maisie’s maternal grandmother is Audrey F. Bonning (the daughter of Harry Windom/Wyndham Bonning and Florence Daisy Kate Sleigh). Harry was the son of William Albert Bonning and Rachel Elizabeth Hucker/Huckes. Florence was the daughter of Frederick William Sleigh and Kate Brookman Jefferies.

Source: Information about Maisie’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Pitt – https://blogs.ancestry.ca

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    she might have Welsh roots, being from Bristol and with a surname like that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.