Magnus Carlsen

Carlsen in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sven Magnus Øen Carlsen

Place of Birth: Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1990

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Magnus Carlsen is a Norwegian chess grandmaster. He is the World Chess Champion.

He is the son of Sigrun (Øen) and Henrik Albert Carlsen, who are both engineers, sivilingeniør.

Magnus’ paternal grandfather is named Kurt Magnus Carlsen.

Magnus’ maternal grandfather is Nils Sverre Øen (the son of Jon Øen). Nils was born in Egersund, Rogaland.

Magnus’ maternal grandmother is Berit Bakketun (the daughter of Sven Olafsen Huatorp, later Bakketun, and of Olga Arnesdatter Bjerke). Sven was the son of Olaf Kristiansen Huatorp and Gina Larsdatter Myren. Olga was the daughter of Arne Petersen Bjerke and Olea Larsdatter Iversgarden.

Source: Genealogy of Magnus Carlsen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Magnus’ maternal grandfather is Nils Sverre Øen. Nils was born in Egersund, Rogaland.

    Magnus’ maternal grandmother is Berit Bakketun.

  2. Manila says:

    Congratulations on winning the tournament!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.