Magda Szubanski

Birth Name: Magdalene Mary Szubanski

Place of Birth: Ormskirk, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Irish, Scottish (mother)

Magda Szubanski is a British-born Australian actress, comedian, television presenter, radio host, and author. Magda was born in Ormskirk, Lancashire, England, and moved to Melbourne, Australia, with her family. Her father, Zbigniew Szubanski, was Polish, and was a leader of the Polish Resistance during World War II. Her mother, Margaret (McCarthy), was from Scotland, and had Irish and Scottish ancestry.

Magda’s paternal grandparents were Mieczysław Szubański and Jadwiga Lenczewska.

Magda’s maternal grandfather was Luke John McCarthy.

Sources: Family background on Magda Szubanski – http://familymatters.blogs.slv.vic.gov.au

Genealogy of Magda Szubanski (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Eva Rinaldi from Sydney Australia www.evarinaldi.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Paternal grandparents were Mieczysław Szubański and Jadwiga Lenczewska.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed blonde) I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.