Madeleine Albright

Birth Name: Marie Jana Korbelová

Place of Birth: Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)

Date of Birth: May 15, 1937

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (raised Christian)

Madeleine Albright is an American political figure and diplomat. She served as the 20th United States Ambassador to the United Nations, from January 27, 1993 to January 21, 1997, and the 64th United States Secretary of State, from January 23, 1997 to January 20, 2001. She was the first female Secretary of State of the U.S.

Madeleine is the daughter of Anna (Spiegelova/Spiegel) and Josef Korbel, Czech Jews who converted to Catholicism during the Holocaust. Her father was a diplomat and political scientist. The family moved to New York, U.S., in 1948. Madeleine has three children with her former husband, businessperson and news publisher Joseph Medill Patterson Albright. Madeleine was raised Catholic, and later became an Episcopalian (her former husband’s religion).

Madeleine’s paternal grandfather was Ernst Körbel (the son of Josef Körbel and Auguste Lustig). Ernst was born in Bahnhof, and was killed in the Holocaust, in 1942. Auguste was the daughter of Simon Lustig and Flora Porias.

Madeleine’s paternal grandmother was Olga Ptáček (the daughter of Moritz Ptaček and Minna). Olga was born in Tulln, and was killed in the Holocaust, in 1944, in Oswiecim. Moritz was the son of Gabriel Herrmann Ptaschek and Antonia Grossmann.

Madeleine’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Spiegel (the son of Alois Spiegel and Frantiska Ledec/Ledetsch). Alfred was born in Kostelec nad Orlicí. Frantiska was the daughter of Abraham Ledetsch/Ledec and Katharina Frankl.

Madeleine’s maternal grandmother was Růžena Salus (the daughter of Emil Salus and Klara Offer). Růžena was born in Chrudim, and was killed in the Holocaust, c. 1942, in Trawniki. Emil was the son of Jacob Salus and Ernestine Propper.

Sources: Genealogy of Madeleine Albright – http://www.geni.com

http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Photo by PrPhotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.