Macklemore

Macklemore (Ben Haggerty) and Ryan Lewis Visit New.Music.Live. in Toronto on November 23, 2012

Birth Name: Ben Hammond Haggerty

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 19, 1983

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, some Swiss-German

Macklemore is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. He forms the hip hop duo Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, with Ryan Lewis.

Macklemore is the son of William Haggerty and Julie Schott. He is married to Tricia Davis, with whom he has two children.

Macklemore’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Haggerty (the son of Timothy Steven/Stephen Haggerty and Kathryn Margaret Kyle). John was born in Massachusetts, and was an army officer and research center administrator. Timothy was the son of John Ambrose Haggerty, who was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, with his father being from Cork, and of Mary Theresa Daley, who was of Irish descent.

Macklemore’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Penn Hammond. Elizabeth was from Montréal, Québec, Canada.

Macklemore’s maternal grandfather was John Lawrence Schott, Jr. (the son of John Lawrence Scott and Julia Adeline/Adaline Stowell). Macklemore’s grandfather John was born in Iowa. Macklemore’s great-grandfather John was the son of George Schott and Mary Cynthia “Mamie” Johnson. Julia was the daughter of Charles Lincoln Stowell and Julia Mary Barton.

Macklemore’s maternal grandmother is Helen Rozina/Rosena Marolf (the daughter of Leo Fred Marolf and Frances Mary Hacker). Helen was born in Iowa. Leo was the son of Frederick John Marolf, whose parents were Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and of Elen/Ellen Windal/Wendal/Windell. Frances was the daughter of Anton Hacker, who was German, and of Rosina/Rosa Marie Huerth, who was also of German descent, with roots in Kendenich, Hürth, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Macklemore’s music video Glorious is dedicated to his maternal grandmother’s 100th birthday.

Sources: Macklemore’s maternal grandfather, John Lawrence Schott, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Macklemore’s maternal grandmother, Helen Rozina/Rosena Marolf (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Macklemore’s maternal grandmother, Helen Rozina/Rosena Marolf, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen Rozina/Rosena Marolf on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Macklemore’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances Mary Hacker (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by prphotos

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His music video, Glorious, dedicated to his maternal grandmother Helen’s 100th birthday. I am not sure if this is Helen’s marriage record: https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/75D1139F25E3699F1D1AABABCD3A5399

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.