Mackenzie Rosman

Sue Wong Presents "Lady or Vamp" Spring 2012 Fashion - Arrivals

Rosman in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Mackenzie Lyn Rosman

Place of Birth: Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1989

Ethnicity: Lumbee Native American, English, German [including Alsatian German], Scottish, Swedish

Mackenzie Rosman is an American actress.

Mackenzie’s paternal grandfather is Lewis Ludvig Rosman, Sr. (the son of Eugene Leopold Rosman, Sr. and Olive A. Ayers). Eugene was a German immigrant. Olive was the daughter of Cooper Bailey Ayers and Mabel Harlor.

Mackenzie’s paternal grandmother is Martha Chavis (the daughter of Alex/Aleck Chavis Rowlen/Rowen/Roland and Lillian/Lilian T. Goins). Martha is of Lumbee Native American background. Rowlen was the son of Bob Chavis and Martha Fields. Lillian was the daughter of William Darvin “Willie” Goins and Elva/Eloy/Elvy Tremblin.

Mackenzie’s maternal grandfather is Gorham Allen Cowl (the son of Clifford E. Cowl and Margarett Sherman). Clifford likely was the son of Stanton Dagnia/B. Cowl and Ruby Capen.

Mackenzie’s maternal grandmother is Marilyn Ann Wolfersberger (the daughter of William Hippolitte J. Wolfersberger/Wolferberger and Anna C. Anderson). William was born in Alsace-Lorraine. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Swedish parents, Charles Olaf Anderson and Sofia Charlotte Kittelsen.

Sources: Engagement announcement of Mackenzie’s parents – http://news.google.com

50th anniversary announcement for Mackenzie’s paternal grandparents, Lewis Ludvig Rosman, Sr. and Martha Chavis – http://www.goupstate.com

Obituary of Mackenzie’s great-uncle (the brother of Mackenzie’s paternal grandfather, Lewis Ludvig Rosman, Sr.) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Mackenzie’s paternal great-grandmother, Olive A. Ayers (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituaries of Mackenzie’s paternal great-grandparents, Alex/Aleck Chavis Rowlen/Rowen/Roland and Lillian/Lilian T. (Goins) Chavis – https://www.findagrave.com

Likely Mackenzie’s maternal great-grandfather, Clifford E. Cowl, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Mackenzie’s maternal great-grandmother, Margarett (Sherman) Cowl – http://articles.dailypress.com

Mackenzie’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna C. Anderson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Im pretty sure her gradmother is Lumbee. Both Goins and Chavis are common names among the Lumbees, and Lillian is listed as Croatan Indian (which is what the Lumbees used to go by back then) on a census.

    This is her great-grandmother on census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLS6-X41
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZV4-3LP

    On 1940 and 1930 census both of her great-grandparents are listed as white:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X37Q-6Z9
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWQQ-L3J

    And I think this is her great-grandfather on 1920 census (his race is either Indian or Unknown, it’s hard to tell if it’s a ”In” or a ”Un”):
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZJL-RGH

    This might be Lillian’s father on 1880 census (listed as black):
    https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=6742&h=42981815&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Dnf405&_phstart=successSource

  2. andrew says:

    often reported as Cherokee

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.