Mac Miller

by ethnic on February 21, 2014

Mac Miller in Concert at Festival Pier in Philadelphia - July 13, 2013

Birth Name: Malcolm James McCormick

Date of Birth: January 19, 1992

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: September 7, 2018

Place of Death: Studio City, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scottish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Mac Miller was an American rapper, singer, record producer, and actor.

Mac was the son of Karen Meyers, a photographer, and Mark McCormick, an architect. His father has Irish and Scottish ancestry. His mother is Jewish, of German Jewish descent. Mac was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

He took his maternal grandmother’s surname, Miller, as his stage name.

Mac’s maternal grandfather was William Theobald Meyers (the son of William R. Meyers and Harrietta T. Theobald). Mac’s grandfather William was born in Louisville, Kentucky. Harrietta was the daughter of Harry J. Theobald, who was born in New York, and of Celia Joseph, who was born in Pennsylvania; both of them were the children of German Jewish parents.

Mac’s maternal grandmother is Marcia Ruth Miller (the daughter of Harry I. Miller and Esther W. Wimmer). Marcia was born in Pennsylvania. Harry was born in Ohio, to German Jewish parents. Esther was also born in Pennsylvania, also to German Jewish parents, Joseph Wimmer and Fannie Stern. Mac’s grandmother Marcia later re-married to Milton L. “Mickey” Weiss.

Sources: Genealogy of Mac Miller (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Mac’s maternal grandparents, William Theobald Meyers and Marcia Ruth Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Mac’s maternal grandfather, William Theobald Meyers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mac’s maternal great-grandmother, Harrietta T. Theobald, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Mac’s maternal great-grandmother, Harrietta T. (Theobald) Meyers – https://www.familysearch.org

Mac’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Celia Joseph, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mac’s maternal step-grandfather, Milton L. “Mickey” Weiss – https://jewishchronicle.timesofisrael.com

Mac’s maternal grandmother, Marcia Ruth Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mac’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther W. Wimmer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mac’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Wimmer and Fannie Stern, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Mac’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Wimmer – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

research by Follers

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant September 8, 2018 at 8:10 am

of course Jewish

stlucas September 7, 2018 at 2:02 pm
ihatemostpeople February 21, 2014 at 11:02 pm

LMFAO out of all the pictures you could have chosen

Previous post:

Next post: