Mabel

Mabel – BRIT Awards 2018 – Arrivals – The O2 Arena, Peninsula Square – Greenwich Peninsula, London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Mabel McVey

Place of Birth: possibly Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English (father)
*Sierra Leonean, Swedish (mother)

Mabel is a British R&B singer. She is the daughter of British producer Cameron Andrew McVey and Swedish singer Neneh Cherry (born Neneh Mariann Karlsson). She was raised in Málaga, Andalusia, Spain, and Stockholm, Sweden. Her aunt is singer and songwriter Titiyo and her uncle is musician Eagle-Eye Cherry. Her half-brother is singer, songwriter, and rapper Marlon Roudette.

Mabel’s paternal grandparents are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward. Mabel’s father is of Scottish and English descent.

Mabel’s maternal grandfather is Ahmadu Jah. Ahmadu is a musician from Sierra Leone, where his own father was a chief.

Mabel’s maternal grandmother is Monika Marianne Karlsson (the daughter of Oskar Verner Karlsson and Justina Mariana Antonsson). Monika is a Swedish painter and textile artist. Mabel’s step-grandfather is American jazz musician Don Cherry (Donald Eugene Cherry), who helped raised Mabel’s mother from a very young age. Don is African-American. Mabel’s great-grandfather Oskar was the son of Carl/Karl Wilhelm Olofsson and Hilda Nilsson. Mabel’s great-grandmother Justine was the daughter of Nils Gustaf Antonsson and Ida Övall.

Sources: http://diymag.com
https://i-d.vice.com
http://www.vogue.com
http://www.dazeddigital.com

Birth records of Mabel’s maternal grandmother, Monika Marianne Karlsson – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-grandfather, Oskar Verner Karlsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl/Karl Wilhelm Olofsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Emma Karlsdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Household examination records of Mabel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hilda Nilsson – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-grandmother, Justina Mariana Antonsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Nils Gustaf Antonsson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Mabel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ida Övall – https://search.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She was born on 19 February 1996.

  2. stlucas says:

    Her father has English and Scottish ancestry.

    “With a mum whose parents were from Sierra Leone and Sweden respectively, and a dad with English and Scottish roots, Mabel has a rich cultural heritage”.

    http://www.dazeddigital.com/music/article/31604/1/mabel-on-pop-parentage-poise-and-perfectionism

    http://www.dazeddigital.com/music/article/31604/1/mabel-on-pop-parentage-poise-and-perfectionism

  3. madman says:

    Many sources says that she was born in Málaga, Spain. I can’t find her birth certificate with the given information, so it is likely true.

    Mabel’s paternal grandparents were/are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward.

    I suspect that none of her paternal grandparents were English.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    What no picture? she takes after her mother alot

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.