Lyndon LaRouche

by follers on February 21, 2017

Birth Name: Lyndon Hermyle LaRouche, Jr.

Place of Birth: Rochester, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1922

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, Scottish, English, Irish, distant Dutch and Welsh

Lyndon LaRouche is an American political activist and politician. He founded the LaRouche movement, a political and cultural network promoting himself and his ideas.

He was the U.S. Labor Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1976. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President in 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, and 2004. He was on the general Presidential election ballot as an independent candidate most or all of those years.

Lyndon is the son of Jessie Lenore (Weir) and Lyndon Hermyle LaRouche.

Lyndon’s paternal grandfather was Joseph H. Golthier LaRouche (the son of Antoine LaRouche, Gauthier and Catherine Parent). Joseph was born in Canada, to parents from Rimouski, Québec. Antoine was the son of Antoine Gauthier dit LaRouche and Marie Dubé. Catherine was the daughter of Pierre Parent and Madeleine Gagné.

Lyndon’s paternal grandmother was Ella Stevens Lougee (the daughter of Lorenzo J. Lougee and Annie McGregor). Annie was born in Massachusetts, to an English-born father and an Irish-born mother.

Lyndon’s maternal grandfather was George Weir (the son of George Weir and Janet Stewart). George was born in Bridgeton, Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland.

Lyndon’s maternal grandmother was Martha H. Wood (the daughter of Daniel Heveland Wood, Jr, and Caroline Almira Starr). Daniel was the son of Daniel Heveland Wood and Elizabeth Benedict. Caroline was the daughter of Timothy Starr and Mary Ann Kent.

Source: Genealogy of Lyndon LaRouche – http://www.wargs.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: