Lynda Carter

Birth Name: Linda Jean Córdova Carter

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1951

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Mexican/Spanish-Mexican (mother)

Lynda Carter is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and beauty pageant contestant. She was crowned Miss World America 1972. She is famous for her role as Wonder Woman in the 1970s television series.

Lynda is the daughter of Juanita (Cordova) and Colby Carl Carter. Her father had English, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry, and her mother was of Mexican/Spanish-Mexican descent. Lynda is not able to speak Spanish fluently but can understand the language.

Lynda’s paternal grandparents were Elijah Vincent Carter (the son of Marion Vincent Carter and Jennie Throughmann) and Doris Moss Slightam. Marion was the son of Isaac Carter and Sarah Jane Foreman. Doris was born in Derbyshire, England.

She has stated:

I grew up in a house filled with music. My mother, who is of Mexican and Spanish descent, used to sing to my English-Irish father, and between the two of them I was introduced to a diverse array of music…

Sources: Genealogy of Lynda Carter (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

http://www.wonderland-site.com

by mbm and ethnic

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

63 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    Her hair texture looks mixed, its very thick. Amerinidan influence, possibly African from Mexico. In Aruba many triracials look like her.

    • thomas1987 says:

      Are you a racist?
      who assumes that all white people have thin hair
      well I’m white and people In my family have extremely thick hair
      have you ever heard of lorde or Charliexcx or andie McDowell
      all white with thick hair

      • midori29 says:

        Linda Carter admitted herself, she is part half Mexican. Yes thin, fine, fly away hair is a specific white characteristic, Asians and Africans have thicker and heavier hair, most whites do not. Its a fact.

      • midori29 says:

        @Thomas1987, its not racist, its a true observation, most Caucasian whites have thin , fine and fly away hair and have to use volumizers and hair thickeners. Asians and Africans have heavier hair. Its true, you can determine admixture by that fact.

    • Rip says:

      If you look at photos of Lynda’s mom, it’s very obvious she’s Mestiza. So yeah, Lynda has some amount of Native ancestry as well.

  2. sadie says:

    Well she has a beautiful combination and when my daughter was in high school other students use to call her Wonder Woman cause she looked like Lynda. Those same gorgeous eyes!

  3. Dropit! says:

    As per her looks she has nothing mexican. She looks 100% Caucasian (irish)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.